Wheeling Jesuit University


Wheeling Jesuit University Announces Fall 2016 Dean's List



WHEELING, W.Va., Jan. 19, 2017 -- Wheeling Jesuit University has announced its dean's list for outstanding academic performance during the fall semester 2016. Students must maintain a 3.5 grade-point average, and be enrolled as a full-time student by taking 12 hours or more of college credit to qualify for the dean's list. Students who achieved this honor include:

Accounting
Matthew Brooks, Wheeling, W.Va.
Dakota Carlier, Martins Ferry, Ohio
Joshua Henderson, East Liverpool, Ohio
Trevor Lloyd, Hannibal, Ohio
Ntumba Moise, Bujumbura, Burundi
Yadah Nsasi, DR Congo
Dominic Piazza, Penryn, Calif.
Michael Stillings, Apple Valley, Minn.
Andrea Thobe, Sidney, Ohio
Abby Woods, Moundsville, W.Va.

Athletic Training
Sarah Artzer, Littleton, Colo.
Daniel Barker, McMechen, W.Va.
Juan Troconis Bello, San Antonio de Los Altos, Venezuela
Michael Bieniek, Wheeling, W.Va.
Kaitlin Coffield , Moundsville, W.Va.
Allie Cook, Wheeling, W.Va.
Andres Da Silva Savino, Caracas, Venezuela
Jenna Furr, Summerfield, Ohio
Meghan Horan, Wheeling, W.Va.
Morgan Jacobson, Painesville, Ohio
Seth Keeney, Wheeling, W.Va.
Kayce Krucki, Findlay, Ohio
Sydney Lavengood, Morgantown, W.Va.
Logan Menear, Reedsville, W.Va.
Emma Minsinger, McKees Rocks, Pa.
Abigail Moffit, Norwalk, Ohio
Jaana Motton, Columbus, Ohio
Kayla Schauer, Little Marsh, Pa.
Emma Schleucher, Findlay, Ohio
Jonathon Scott, Bridgeport, W.Va.
Victoria Scott, Willoughby, Ohio
Ryan Seidewitz, Bethany, W.Va.
Bernadette Tirador, Hyattsville, Md.
Kacey Toto, Adena, Ohio
Joshua Van Cuyk, Powell, Ohio
Rebecca Zeroski, Adena, Ohio
Samantha Zimla, Glen Dale, W.Va.

Biology
Logan Adkins, Barboursville, W.Va.
Jennifer Barry, DR Congo
Megan Boyle, Irwin, Pa.
Grant Cain, New Martinsville, W.Va.
Austin Ebert, Crooksville, Ohio
Alexander Eutsey, Indiana, Pa.
Brandon Foose, Wheeling, W.Va.
Mitchell Mason, Parsons, W.Va.
Curtis Perz, North Huntingdon, Pa.
Dalton Rollison, Crooksville, Ohio
Lindsay Scheffel, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.
Robert Snedegar, Lewisburg, W.Va.
Danielle Wheeler, Hilliard, Ohio
Kaitlyn Workman, Reedsville, W.Va.

Business
Anna Arias, Hyattsville, Md.
Alexandra Arnott, Chester, W.Va.
Kaitlyn Calder, Cincinnati, Ohio
Mariah Callen, Morgantown, W.Va.
Lyndsay Carpenter, Davis, Calif.
Anna Davis, Charleston, W.Va.
Cody Eggers, Cleveland, N.C.
Nichole Hillard, West Middlesex, Pa.
Joseph Holmes, Weirton, W.Va.
Sarah Howard, Wheeling, W.Va.
Owen Howes, Adrian, W.Va.
Baylee Kennedy, Steubenville, Ohio
Haley Kindall, Westerville, Ohio
Joelle Lusamba, DR Congo
Robert Paczkowski, Slippery Rock, Pa.
Taylor Quigg, Chestertown, Md.
Kyle Rees, Cleveland, Ohio
Ryan Richardson, Shadyside, Ohio
Logan Schickler, Sagamore Hills, Ohio
Shaan Stuart, Wanganu, New Zealand
Daniel Undreiner, Caracas, Venezuela
Matthew Vogt, Loveland, Ohio

Chemistry
Brenna Becca, Martins Ferry, Ohio
Emily Dalton, St. Clairsville, Ohio
Stephen Hansknecht, Southfield, Mich.
Nicholas Nestor, Wheeling, W.Va.
Nicholas Sionkiewicz, Marblehead, Mass.
Bret Szeligo, Wheeling, W.Va.
Ashley Trouten, Martins Ferry, Ohio

Communications
Amber Byrd, Twinsburg, Ohio
Colton Claytor, Coraopolis, Pa.
Matthew DiCenzo, Yorkville, Ohio
Uneeke Ferguson, Baltimore, Md.
Cassandra Holstein, Millersport, Ohio
Yafeu Rougier, Point Fortin, Trinidad and Tobago
Stephen Schlegel, Wheeling, W.Va.
Kristen Shimko, Wintersville, Ohio
Michelle Yates, Mechanicsville, Md.

Computer Science
Addison Bowers, Spring, Texas
Samantha Combs, Germantown, Ohio
Zachary Hamm, Wheeling, W.Va.
Garrett Price, Paden City, W.Va.
Seth Yost, Wheeling, W.Va.

Criminal Justice
Logan Bowman, Fairmont, W.Va.
Daniel Carter, Cleveland, Ohio
Paige Gaydos, Caldwell, Ohio
Elizabeth Hales, Orlando, Fla.
Kori Hickman, Cincinnati, Ohio
Hayley Holmquist, Temecula, Calif.
Darla Yatilman, Chuuk, Micronesia

Education
Alexis Cogis, Clinton, Pa.
Rachel Conrad, Latrobe, Pa.
Jackie Cramer, Indian Head, Pa.
Jarin Hilson, Fairmont, W.Va.
Lydia Hyburg, Delaware, Ohio
Chelsea Jenkins, Richmond, Ohio
Kathryn Munhall, Newark, Ohio
Sydney Obringer, Norwalk, Ohio
Marci Schneider, West Union, Ohio
Katherine Swanson, Columbia, Md.
Jessie Truex, Beallsville, Ohio
Marissa Tucker, Wheeling, W.Va.
Molly Welsh, Bethel Park, Pa.
Victoria Wilson, Kingwood, Texas

English
Mary Burns, New Stanton, Pa.
John Cotter, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Aaron Fajerski, Claysville, Pa.
Jenna Fonner, Weirton, W.Va.
Anne Frankovitch, Weirton, W.Va.
Samantha Herrington, Bethel Park, Pa.
Hanna Little, Moundsville, W.Va.
Felicity Nolder, New Cumberland, W.Va.
Megan Steele, Williamstown, W.Va.

Engineering
Lauren Buck, Wheeling, W.Va.
Maia Freeman, Lanham, Md.
Brianna Grimes, Mason, Ohio
Kyle Ritz, Cambridge, Ohio
Ian Robinson, Follansbee, W.Va.
Benjamin Standiford, Cambridge, Ohio
Matthew Stewart, North Huntingdon, Pa.

Environmental Science
Maire Austin, Hilliard, Ohio
Brandon Porter, Triadelphia, W.Va.
Cole Roberts, Follansbee, W.Va.

History
Daniel Fitzmartin, Columbus, Ohio
Christian Griffith, Morgantown, W.Va.
John Hamman, Marion, Ohio
Stacie Hestand, Chelmsford, Mass.
Matthew Naum, Wheeling, W.Va.
Nickolas Nevius, Dayton, Ohio
Jeffery Patrick, Crooksville, Ohio
Halli Richards, Dillonvale, Ohio
Rebekah Valentine, Rivesville, W.Va.

International Studies
Nancy Leon, Hyattsville, Md.
Rubis Ngenzi, Wheeling, W.Va.
Falon Weidman, St Clairsville, Ohio
Joseph Wright, Charleston, W.Va.

Mathematics
Kayla Hizer, Paden City, W.Va
Kailee Latocha, Fairmont, W.Va.

Nursing
Dona'e Albert, Wheeling, W.Va.
Kayla Caston, Lake Forest, Calif.
Dalton Davis, Hartville, Ohio
Giovanena Denard, Wheeling, W.Va
Desiree Dever, Avella, Pa.
Mia Gilardi, Bridgeville, Pa.
Karly Judy, Vanderbilt, Pa.
Pacifique Lwanzo Katsuva, Wheeling, W.Va
Dustin Kuhlwein, Ostrander, Ohio
Raeann Lahita, Follansbee, W.Va
Rebecca Lambert, Fleming, Ohio
Taelor Mailloux, Dearborn, Mich.
Molly Metcalf, Steubenville, Ohio
Devyn Nickerson, Wheeling, W.Va
Danielle Pekular, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Elizabeth Potts, Moundsville, W.Va
Caitlin Preaskorn, Bridgeport, W.Va
Cassandra Sorge, Wheeling, W.Va.

Philosophy
Killian Gause, Grand Forks, N.D.

Political Science
Scott Gwyn, Sykesville, Md.
Indra Diomi Ndongala, DR Congo

Psychology
Alicia Avila, St. Clairsville, Ohio
Brittany Bennington, Wheeling, W.Va.
Carolyn Blattler, Barnesville, Ohio
Madison Booth, Moundsville, W.Va.
Margaret Childers, Wheeling, W.Va.
Cydney Comfort, Washington, Pa.
Bryan Cunningham, Wheeling, W.Va.
Sloane Glover, Jane Lew, W.Va.
Hanna Gossett, Moundsville, W.Va.
Taylor Koontz Wheeling, W.Va.
Caryce McGurn, Cadiz, Ohio
Megan Randolph, Wheeling, W.Va.
Amy Rotriga, Moundsville, W.Va.
Megan Rush, Wheeling, W.Va.
Albert Schrimp, Wheeling, W.Va.
Jonathan Settle, Dunbar, W.Va
Sabrina Soriano, Palmdale, Calif.
Kelsi Thompson, Hebron, Ohio
Erin Unterbrink, Raymond, Ohio
Monica Young, Kingwood, W.Va.
Austen Zorick, Stonewood, W.Va.

Respiratory Therapy
Jonathon Haley, Triadelphia, W.Va.
Taylor Kulpa, Wheeling, W.Va.
Maison Smith, New Philadelphia, Ohio
Shania Taylor, Lore City, Ohio

Spanish
Kylie Frizell, Smithville, Ohio

Theology
Tyler Boyd, Buckhannon, W.Va.
Michael Catrino, Voorhees, N.J.
Madeline Davin, Kensington, Md.
Krista Sudyk, East McKeesport, Pa.




Calendar |  President's Welcome |  Virtual Campus Tour |  Services |  Financial Aid |  Campus Directory |  Title IX |  Apply Online


© 2017 Wheeling Jesuit University, Inc. • 316 Washington Avenue • Wheeling • West Virginia • 26003 • 304-243-2000 • Legal
Website Powered by ActiveCampus™ Software by Datatel