Academics Current Course Syllabi


Fall 2018 - Course Syllabi


ACCT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ACCT 201-1 Principles of Accounting Edward Younkins
ACCT 311-1 Intermediate Accountin I Edward Younkins
ACCT 331-1 Tax Accounting Brendan Welsh
ACCT 341-1 Managerial Cost Accounting Tammy Richmond
ACCT 401-1 Adv. Accounting Practice Tammy Richmond

ARTS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ARTS 116-1 Dance Workshop Cheryl Pompeo
ARTS 120-1 Introduction to Music Ryan Wolf
ARTS 140-1 Introduction to Visual Art Michael McKowen
ARTS 142-1 Digital Photography Hans Westman
ARTS 142-2 Digital Photography Hans Westman
ARTS 261-1 Cont. Literature Into Film John Whitehead

ATH Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ATH 301-1 Athletic Train Practicum III Jessica Battilochi
ATH 311-1 Therapeu Exerc Lowr Extremity Kimberly McManis
ATH 322-1 Orthopedi Upp Extrem Head Neck David Dennis
ATH 401-1 Athletic Training Practicum V Lauren Linn
ATH 411-1 General Medical Conditions David Dennis
ATH 431-1 Athletic Training PBL Kimberly McManis

BIOL Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
BIOL 115-1 Process of Biology Robert Shurina
BIOL 115-2 Process of Biology Robert Shurina
BIOL 125-1 Form & Function Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 125-2 Form & Function Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 130-1 Cells & Chromosomes Robert Shurina
BIOL 140-1 Methods of Biology Lab Donald Serva
BIOL 140-2 Methods of Biology Lab Donald Serva
BIOL 140-3 Methods of Biology Lab Donald Serva
BIOL 140-4 Methods of Biology Lab Stephanie Vance
BIOL 150-1 Human Anatomy & Physiology Donald Serva
BIOL 150-2 Human Anatomy & Physiology Donald Serva
BIOL 151-1 Anatomy Lab Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 151-2 Anatomy Lab Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 151-3 Anatomy Lab Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 315-1 Ecology Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 316-1 Ecology Lab Kenneth Rastall
BIOL 330-1 Developmental Biology Jonathan Lief
BIOL 340-99 Cellular & Molecular Biology Robert Shurina
BIOL 462-1 Cancer Biology Robert Shurina

BUSN Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
BUSN 201-1 Quantitative Business Analysis Homayoun Hajiran
BUSN 211-1 Principles of Management Wilson Turner
BUSN 211-2 Principles of Management David Hacker
BUSN 212-1 Principles of Marketing Ted Pauls
BUSN 212-2 Principles of Marketing Ted Pauls
BUSN 213-1 Principles of Finance Homayoun Hajiran
BUSN 301-1 Conceptual Foundations of Bus. Edward Younkins
BUSN 310-1 Marketing Research Ted Pauls
BUSN 317-1 Services Marketing John Diosi
BUSN 325-1 Organizational Leadership Jomana Papillo
BUSN 331-1 Inform. Systems & Oper. Mgt. Greg Sheperd
BUSN 355-1 Business Law Ted Pauls
BUSN 410-1 Strategic Business Planning Edward Younkins

CHEM Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CHEM 109-1 Chem. for Non-Science Majors Emily Sylvester
CHEM 141-1 General Chemistry I Emily Sylvester
CHEM 141-2 General Chemistry I Jason Fuller
CHEM 142-1 General Chemistry Lab I Jason Fuller
CHEM 142-2 General Chemistry Lab I Jason Fuller
CHEM 142-2 General Chemistry Lab I Emily Sylvester
CHEM 142-3 General Chemistry Lab I Jason Fuller
CHEM 142-3 General Chemistry Lab I Stephanie Vance
CHEM 142-4 General Chemistry Lab I Emily Sylvester
CHEM 142-4 General Chemistry Lab I Jason Fuller
CHEM 221-1 Organic Chemistry Lecture Mary Railing
CHEM 222-1 Organic Chemistry Lab. Mary Railing
CHEM 222-2 Organic Chemistry Lab. Mary Railing
CHEM 321-1 Physical Chemistry Lec. Jason Fuller
CHEM 322-1 Physical Chemistry Lab I Jason Fuller
CHEM 382-1 Junior Research Project Emily Sylvester
CHEM 401-1 Inorganic Chemistry Emily Sylvester
CHEM 482-1 Senior Research Project I Jason Fuller

COMM Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
COMM 115-1 Prin. of Professional Speaking Kathryn Voorhees
COMM 115-2 Prin. of Professional Speaking Nancy Bressler
COMM 115-3 Prin. of Professional Speaking Nancy Bressler
COMM 115-4 Prin. of Professional Speaking Debra Dague
COMM 115-5 Prin. of Professional Speaking Sarah Edwards
COMM 121-1 Persuasion William Maxwell
COMM 204-1 Argumentation & Debate Nancy Bressler
COMM 232-1 Visual Design Alexa Frankovitch
COMM 330-1 Communication Res. Methods Nancy Bressler

CRJU Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CRJU 120-1 Survey of Criminology Michael Whalen
CRJU 212-1 Criminal Law and Procedure Michael Whalen
CRJU 215-1 Law Enforcement Zachary Allman
CRJU 325-1 Theoretical Criminology Michael Whalen
CRJU 410-1 Ethical & Philosophic Issues Michael Whalen

CSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CSC 222-1 Computer Science III Patrick Plunkett
CSC 305-1 Computer Networking Greg Sheperd
CSC 325-1 Operating Systems Ryan Orzolek
CSC 435-1 Software Engineering Ryan Orzolek

DPT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
DPT 611-1 Basic Science II Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 611-2 Basic Science II Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 612-1 Clinical Science II Danielle Wassam-Reis
DPT 612-2 Clinical Science II George Angalich
DPT 612-3 Clinical Science II Craig Glenn
DPT 612-4 Clinical Science II Noelle Adams
DPT 612-5 Clinical Science II Noelle Adams
DPT 612-6 Clinical Science II Melissa Bozovich
DPT 613-1 Physical Therapy Science Kristine Grubler
DPT 613-1 Physical Therapy Science Craig Ruby
DPT 613-2 Physical Therapy Science Kristine Grubler
DPT 613-2 Physical Therapy Science Craig Ruby
DPT 614-1 Professional Issues II Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 615-1 Integrated Seminar I Noelle Adams
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Rhonda Haley
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Kristine Grubler
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Craig Ruby
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Caterina Abraham
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Allen Marangoni
DPT 617-1 Service Learning I Alison Kreger
DPT 619-1 Clinical Education Stream I Rhonda Haley
DPT 631-1 Basic Science IV Allen Marangoni
DPT 631-2 Basic Science IV Allen Marangoni
DPT 632-1 Clinical Science IV Caterina Abraham
DPT 632-2 Clinical Science IV Tadeusz Laska
DPT 632-3 Clinical Science IV David Hanna
DPT 632-4 Clinical Science IV David Edwards
DPT 632-5 Clinical Science IV Alison Kreger
DPT 632-6 Clinical Science IV Megan Witzgall
DPT 633-1 Physical Therapy Science Alison Kreger
DPT 633-2 Physical Therapy Science Alison Kreger
DPT 634-80 Professional Issues IV Caterina Abraham
DPT 635-1 Integrated Seminar III Caterina Abraham
DPT 639-1 Clinical Education Stream III Rhonda Haley
DPT 646-1 Research Training Seminar II Craig Ruby
DPT 661-1 Board Review Will Crane
DPT 668A-1 Clinical Education III Meghann Kolb
DPT 668A-2 Clinical Education III Rhonda Haley
DPT 668B-1 Clinical Education IV Meghann Kolb
DPT 668B-2 Clinical Education IV Rhonda Haley

ECON Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ECON 211-1 Macroeconomics Homayoun Hajiran
ECON 212-1 Microeconomics Homayoun Hajiran

EDUC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
EDUC 210-80 Educational Technology Patrick Riddle
EDUC 231C-1 Schools & Communities Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 231F-1 School & Communities Lab Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 232C-1 Classroom & Teacher Roles Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 232C-80 Classroom & Teacher Roles Bonnie Ritz
EDUC 232F-1 Classroom & Teacher Roles Lab Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 232F-80 Classroom & Teacher Roles Lab Bonnie Ritz
EDUC 310-80 Secondary Eng/Lang. Arts Elizabeth Knorr
EDUC 311-80 Secondary Math & Science Elizabeth Knorr
EDUC 312-80 Secondary Social Studies Elizabeth Knorr
EDUC 316-80 Grammar Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 320-80 The Special Educaiton Process Lara Williams
EDUC 322C-1 Tchng Readng & Phonics in Elem Kristina Kramer
EDUC 322F-1 Tching Read/Phonics Elem. Lab Kristina Kramer
EDUC 324C-1 Math & Science Teach. Methods Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 324F-1 Math & Science Lab Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 327-1 Music for Elem. Teachers Mary Hanley
EDUC 333C-80 Exceptionalities & Diversity Jeremy Vittek
EDUC 333F1-80 Except. & Diversity Lab Jeremy Vittek
EDUC 333F2-80 Except. & Diversity Lab Jeremy Vittek
EDUC 333F3-80 Except. & Diversity Lab Lara Williams
EDUC 334C-1 Reading in Content Areas Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 334C-80 Reading in Content Areas Jennifer Hornyak
EDUC 334F-1 Reading in Content Areas Lab Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 334F-80 Reading in Content Areas Lab Jennifer Hornyak
EDUC 375-80 Special Projects H. Jones
EDUC 422C-80 SPE: Assessment & Methods Nicole Shepherd
EDUC 422F-80 SPE: Assessment/Methods Lab Nicole Shepherd
EDUC 441C-80 D&C: Reading and Lang. Arts Lara Williams
EDUC 441F-80 D&C: Read. & Lang. Lab Lara Williams
EDUC 473-80 Elem. Internship: Action Res. Jane Neuenschwander
EDUC 475-1 Student-Teaching Seminar James Tecca
EDUC 475-80 Student-Teaching Seminar James Tecca
EDUC 476-80 Evaluation Amy Ritz
EDUC 481-1 Student Teaching Carol Young
EDUC 481-80 Student Teaching James Tecca

ENGL Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ENGL 101-1 College Reading Paula Makris
ENGL 101-2 College Reading Marc Seamon
ENGL 102-1 College Writing Kathryn Voorhees
ENGL 102-2 College Writing Marc Seamon
ENGL 102-3 College Writing JoAnn White
ENGL 102-4 College Writing Christina Fisanick
ENGL 110-1 Process of Composition William Maxwell
ENGL 110-2 Process of Composition Michael Romick
ENGL 110-3 Process of Composition Mary Westman
ENGL 110-4 Process of Composition Mary Westman
ENGL 110-5 Process of Composition Christina Fisanick
ENGL 115W-1 Explorations in Literature Kathryn Voorhees
ENGL 115W-2 Explorations in Literature Paula Makris
ENGL 115W-3 Explorations in Literature Amy Phillips
ENGL 150-1 Conflict & Culture in Lit. Kathryn Voorhees
ENGL 170-1 World Myth and Folktale Paula Makris
ENGL 282-1 Creative Non-Fiction Workshop John Whitehead
ENGL 286W-1 Life & Times:famous Authors Amy Phillips
ENGL 301-1 Topics in Early British Lit. Amy Phillips
ENGL 486-1 Senior Lit. Thesis I Amy Phillips

ENGR Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ENGR 111-1 Engineering Orientation Luis Tampe
ENGR 243-1 Engineering Mechanics-Statics Neetika Sharma
ENGR 312-1 Electric Circuits With Lab Robert Yahn
ENGR 317-1 Thermodynamics Peter Ehni
ENGR 430-1 Systems Modeling and Control Robert Yahn
ENGR 484-1 Engineering Capstone Project Robert Yahn

ENS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ENS 430-99 Aquaponics Peter Ehni

EXSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
EXSC 120-1 Intro. to Exercise Science James Tarr
EXSC 212-1 Motor Development James Tarr
EXSC 222-1 Biomechanics/Appl. Kinesiology James Tarr
EXSC 231-1 Emergency Care, First Aid Christina Schoolcraft
EXSC 321-1 Prin. Strength & Conditioning James Tarr

GSCI Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
GSCI 115-1 Integrated Science I Cassandra Porter-Berner

HIST Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
HIST 115-1 The 20th Century Daniel Weimer
HIST 115-2 The 20th Century Daniel Weimer
HIST 120W-80 Historical Methods Jeffrey Rutherford
HIST 211-1 Hist. of American People I Daniel Weimer
HIST 214-80 History of Appalachia Brent Carney
HIST 367W-1 History & Film: Non-Western Daniel Weimer

HONR Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
HONR 101-1 Freshmen Honors Seminiar Amy Phillips
HONR 201-1 Sophomore Honors Seminar Amy Phillips
HONR 301-1 Junior Honors Seminar Staff
HONR 401-1 Senior Honros Seminar Staff

MATH Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MATH 101-1 Algebra Review Luis Tampe
MATH 101-2 Algebra Review Luis Tampe
MATH 101-3 Algebra Review Thomas Perdziola
MATH 101-4 Algebra Review Luis Tampe
MATH 109-1 Algebra & Prob. Sol for Elem. Dianna Vargo
MATH 115-1 Intro. to Statistics Neetika Sharma
MATH 115-2 Intro. to Statistics Neetika Sharma
MATH 151-1 Pre-Calculus Ignatius Sasmita
MATH 191-1 Calculus I Neetika Sharma
MATH 192-1 Calculus II Robert Yahn
MATH 193-1 Calculus III Neetika Sharma
MATH 215-1 Scientific Statistics Robert Yahn

MBA Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MBA 500-80 Organizational Behavior Jomana Papillo
MBA 505-80 Quantitative Business Analysis Eric Mohan
MBA 510-80 Accounting for Managem Control Kayla Porco
MBA 531-80 Effective Managerial Comm. Byron Phillips
MBA 547-80 Contemporary Economic Issues Homayoun Hajiran
MBA 548-80 Labor-Management Relations Robert Wright

MEL Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MEL 550-80 Field-Based Action Research Jeremy Vittek
MEL 560-80 Data-Driven Decision Making H. Jones
MEL 570-80 Residency I Dianna Vargo
MEL 580-80 Residency II Dianna Vargo
MEL 620-80 Cust Tailored Construct Wrkshp Dianna Vargo

MSN Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MSN 500-80 Nursing Theories Brenda Lohri-Posey
MSN 501-80 Nursing Research I Brenda Lohri-Posey
MSN 514-80 Curriculum & Instruction Janet Bischof
MSN 520-80 Nursing Administration I Janet Bischof
MSN 530-80 Advanced Pathophysiology Silvia Myndresku
MSN 531-80 Advanced Health Assessment Silvia Myndresku
MSN 532-80 Advanced Pharmacology Laurie Jones
MSN 541-80 Practicum Janet Bischof
MSN 566-80 APN Prim Cre of Repro Hlth Karen Fahey
MSN 566-80 APN Prim Cre of Repro Hlth Laurie Jones
MSN 568-80 APN Prim Care of Aging Silvia Myndresku
MSN 568-81 APN Prim Care of Aging Karen Fahey
MSN 569-80 Advanced Practice Role Seminar Karen Fahey

NURS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
NURS 227-1 Clinical Nutrition Stacy Russell
NURS 280-1 Chemistry for Nursing Maryanne Capp
NURS 309C-1 Intro. to Nursing Care (Clin) Stacy Russell
NURS 309D-1 Intro. to Nursing Care Patricia Stewart
NURS 327-1 Elements of Research Nursing Maryanne Capp
NURS 328-80 Elements of Nursing Research Janet Bischof
NURS 329-1 Pharmacology Stacy Russell
NURS 361-80 Concepts of Nursing Practice Janet Bischof
NURS 405C-1 Multisystem Care Nursing I (c) Amy Joanou
NURS 405D-1 Multisystem Care Nursing I Donna Falcone
NURS 405D-1 Multisystem Care Nursing I Amy Joanou
NURS 406C-1 Multisystem Care Nursing II-C Donna Falcone
NURS 406C-1 Multisystem Care Nursing II-C Patricia Stewart
NURS 406D-1 Multisystem Care Nursing II Donna Falcone
NURS 406D-1 Multisystem Care Nursing II Patricia Stewart
NURS 421-1 Pathophysiology Donna Falcone
NURS 422C-1 Complex Nursing Care I (C) Stacy Russell
NURS 422D-1 Complex Nursing Care I Amy Joanou
NURS 423C-1 Complex Nurs. Care II (C) Carolyn Sandrick
NURS 423D-1 Complex Nursing Care II Carolyn Sandrick
NURS 426-1 Nursing Trends and Issues Stacy Russell
NURS 426-99 Nursing Trends and Issues Janet Bischof
NURS 435-80 Multisystem Nursing Care Janet Bischof
NURS 450-99 Clinical Practicum II Janet Bischof
NURS 480-1 Senior Seminar I Patricia Stewart
NURS 481-1 Senior Seminar II Patricia Stewart

PHIL Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PHIL 115-1 Phil. of the Human Person Gary Ciocco
PHIL 115-2 Phil. of the Human Person Beverly Whelton
PHIL 115-3 Phil. of the Human Person Beverly Whelton
PHIL 115-4 Phil. of the Human Person Darin McGinnis
PHIL 115-5 Phil. of the Human Person Darin McGinnis
PHIL 115-6 Phil. of the Human Person Darin McGinnis
PHIL 115-7 Phil. of the Human Person Staff
PHIL 305-80 Ethics James Filler
PHIL 337-1 19th Cent. European Thought Darin McGinnis
PHIL 481-1 Senior Seminar Darin McGinnis

PHYS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PHYS 141-1 College Physics I Peter Ehni
PHYS 142-1 College Physics Lab I Peter Ehni
PHYS 142-2 College Physics Lab I Peter Ehni
PHYS 251-1 Physics II Peter Ehni
PHYS 252-1 Physics Lab II Neetika Sharma

POSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
POSC 120-1 American Political Process Mehdi Ayari
POSC 212-1 Global Politics Mehdi Ayari

PSYC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PSYC 110-2 General Psychology Raymond Canter
PSYC 110-20 General Psychology Jodie Mankowski
PSYC 110-80 General Psychology Kristin McCombs
PSYC 211-1 Experimental Psychology Julie Osland
PSYC 214-1 Child Psychology Julie Osland
PSYC 216-1 Adolescent Psychology Julie Osland
PSYC 220-80 Educational Psychology Kristin McCombs
PSYC 238-1 Psychopharmacology Bryan Raudenbush
PSYC 240-1 Foundations of Social Work Ian Wilson
PSYC 262-1 Psychology & Film Bryan Raudenbush
PSYC 300-1 Directed Research Bryan Raudenbush
PSYC 313-1 Motivation and Emotion Bryan Raudenbush
PSYC 350-1 Health Psychology Carrie Hanna
PSYC 481-1 Senior Seminar Julie Osland

RET Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
RET 365C-1 Intro to Anesthesia Clinical Marybeth Emmerth
RET 366C-1 Critical Care 1 Clinical Marybeth Emmerth
RET 464-1 Pulmonary Functions Marybeth Emmerth
RET 465-1 General Care II Marybeth Emmerth
RET 466-1 Critical Care II Marybeth Emmerth
RET 467-1 Rehabilitation & Home Care Marybeth Emmerth
RET 468-1 Clinics Marybeth Emmerth
RET 469-1 Emergency Medicine Marybeth Emmerth

SOCI Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
SOCI 120-1 Introductory Anthropology Michael Steltenkamp
SOCI 120-2 Introductory Anthropology Michael Steltenkamp
SOCI 121-1 World Community Luis Tampe
SOCI 121-2 World Community Luis Tampe

STGD Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
STGD 121-1 Intro Simulation & Game Design Hans Westman

THEO Courses


CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
THEO 115-1 Religious Quest Daniel O'Hare
THEO 115-2 Religious Quest Daniel O'Hare
THEO 115-3 Religious Quest Daniel O'Hare
THEO 115-4 Religious Quest Jessica Wrobleski
THEO 115-5 Religious Quest Michael Steltenkamp
THEO 115-6 Religious Quest Daniel O'Hare
THEO 117-1 Catholicism Andrew Staron
THEO 117-2 Catholicism Andrew Staron
THEO 252-2 World Religions Michael Steltenkamp
THEO 305-1 Theological Ethics Jessica Wrobleski
THEO 305-2 Theological Ethics Jessica Wrobleski
THEO 338-1 Heaven & Hell Andrew Staron
THEO 361-98 Inklings: Theology and Lit. Andrew Staron
THEO 361-99 Intro to Biblical Greek Daniel O'Hare
THEO 483-99 Pastoral Practicum Andrew Staron
THEO 486-99 Senior Thesis Jessica Wrobleski

WJUS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
WJUS 101-1 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Colleen Ryan Mayrand
WJUS 101-10 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Morgan Wagner
WJUS 101-11 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Sara Pelegreen
WJUS 101-2 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Kimberly McManis
WJUS 101-2 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Mary Railing
WJUS 101-3 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Bryan Raudenbush
WJUS 101-4 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Jessica Battilochi
WJUS 101-5 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Pam Trabert
WJUS 101-6 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Christopher McPherson
WJUS 101-7 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Javier McCoy
WJUS 101-8 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Jonathan Barrett
WJUS 101-9 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. I Jomana Papillo
WJUS 301-1 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. III Andrew Staron
WJUS 301-2 Exp., Service, Ref. Sem. III Andrew Staron